This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of an individual customer’s personal data (in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012) arising from goods and/or services offered by Poh Seng Jewellers Pte Ltd on or through our website.


Your Consent
By accessing and using our website, you consent to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy and to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal data and information as laid out below.

1. What personal data and information do we collect?

1.1. We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to receive any new updates from us.
1.2. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, nationality, e-mail address, mailing address and/or telephone or handphone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
1.3. We may also collect the following information:

1.3.1. products you have purchased via our website;
1.3.2. your transaction history; and
1.3.3. your credit card details, whether through Paypal or other online payment systems (this will not be stored in our server after completion of your transaction and full payment is received).

1.4. We may in certain situations, by bound by law to verify your identity and collect your particulars such as your identification / passport number, occupation, nationality, address, date of birth and contact numbers. We may also collect further information on you from the social media, government databases and other publicly available sources. At times, you may also be required to provide original proof of your particulars. In such event, you shall hand over the details and original supporting documents promptly and co-operate with us to meet the obligations imposed by the relevant authorities and/or by law. Personal data received pursuant to this clause will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all other applicable laws.
1.5. We rely on you to ensure that your personal data and information are updated, accurate and complete. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of us using the personal data and information as provided by you.
​​​​​​​

2. What do we use your information for?

2.1. Any of the personal data and information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

2.1.1. To process transactions (for the purpose of responding to your queries, delivering the purchased product(s) or other related services requested by you).
2.1.2. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
2.1.3. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
2.1.4. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
2.1.5. To provide information and updates pertaining to your order through emails and/or telephone calls.
2.1.6. To communicate with you (regardless of any registration with the Do Not Call Registry) and to send information on any new products, promotions and offers (unless you have opted out of our mailing list).
2.1.7. To process your participation in, and to conduct and administer, any contests, promotion and lucky draws.
2.1.8. To meet the obligations imposed on us by law and by any relevant authorities, in and out of Singapore.

2.2. By providing your personal data, you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal data and the information you have provided to third parties such as event organisers, auditors and other professional advisers as well as technology and other service advisors for the above purposes.


3. How do we protect your information?

3.1. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data and information provided by you on or through our website.
3.2. We use a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
3.3. Although all reasonable steps will be taken to protect your personal data and information, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot ensure that your personal data and information will be secure at all times and accordingly, we will not be responsible or liable for any unauthorised access to the personal data information provided by you.


4. Do we use cookies?

4.1. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. 
4.2. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.
4.3. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

5. Do we disclose any personal data or information to outside parties?

5.1. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data.
5.2. Your personal data may be disclosed on a need-to-know basis to staff and third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as these third parties agree to keep this information confidential.
5.3. We may also release your personal data and information collected when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law (in or out of Singapore) or this Privacy Policy and/or our website Terms and Conditions, assist in investigations and legal proceedings, or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety.
5.4. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

6. Third party links

Occasionally, we may include links to third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore hold no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Access to such third-party sites are at your own risk. Nonetheless, we welcome any feedback about these sites in order to protect and enhance the integrity of our own website.

7. Access from outside Singapore

If you access our website while outside of Singapore, you may be subject to the laws of the country where you are located including laws on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. You should ensure that you are entitled to access and transact on our website before doing so. We do not undertake any responsibility of ensuring that you and our website are in compliance with such laws when you access or use our website.

8. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions covering the terms, disclaimers, and limitations of liability relating to the use of our website.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page.

10. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal data collected by us, you may email us at feedback@pohseng.com.